District 11 Wrestling

District 11 AA Team Championships -  Feb. 1 & 3, 2018

Contact Us

 

Class AA - Dist IX
 
    1 Saucon Valley 
                                                  To A
Feb 1 7:30 @ Northampton 1 Saucon Valley 59-6
9 Tamaqua                                            To E
  Feb 1 6 PM @ Northampton 9 Tamaqua 39-37  
8 Notre Dame - GP    
Feb 3 10:45AM @ Freedom 1 Saucon Valley 58-9
5 Mahanoy Area    
  Feb 1 6 PM @ Panther Valley  12 Palisades 45-27    
12 Palisades                                                 To B        Loser to G if have not
    Feb 1 7:30 @ Panther Valley 4 Lehighton 51-29    wrestled winner of 
            Consy Final
    4 Lehighton  
     
  Saucon Valley 57-20
  Feb 3 5:30 PM @ Freedom   Dist XI Team Champion
    3 Northwestern Lehigh  
                                                  To C  
    Feb 1 7:30 @ Panther Valley 3 Northwestern Lehigh 61-9  
11 Catasauqua                                            To F  
  Feb 1 6 PM @ Panther Valley 6 Panther Valley 53-30    
6 Panther Valley      
Feb 3 10:45AM @ Freedom 2 Wilson 37-36 *
7 Pine Grove Area   *criteria
   2/1 6PM @ Nazareth Pen Argyl 39-33   unsportsmanlike call in
10 Pen Argyl                                                 To D   285lb bout
   2/1 7:30 @ Nazareth 2 WIlson 45-20
     
    2 Wilson Area
   
All Saturday Feb 3 All @ Freedom
 Tamaqua Wilson
  9 AM Tamaqua 45-28  
Palisades      
      12:30 PM Northwestern Lehigh 50-24               7:30 PM
       Winner advances as 11-2 WIlson
Northwestern Lehigh     2nd Place
     
  Northwestern 43-33
      5:30 PM  
   
  Lehighton  
     
.      12:30 PM Pen Argyl 42-28
Panther Valley  
  9 AM Pen Argyl 54-18
Pen Argyl  

Thursday, Feb. 1

 

at Northampton

#8 Notre Dame - Green Pond vs. #9 Tamaqua, 6pm

#8 Notre Dame - Green Pond/#9 Tamaqua winner vs. #1 Saucon Valley, 7:30pm

 

at Panther Valley

#5 Mahanoy Area vs. #12 Palisades, 6pm

#5 Mahanoy Area/#12 Palisades winner vs. #4 Lehighton, 7:30pm

 

at Panther Valley

#6 Panther Valley vs. #11 Catasauqua, 6pm

#6 Panther Valley/#11 Catasauqua winner vs. #3 Northwestern Lehigh, 7:30pm

 

at Nazareth

#7 Pine Grove vs. #10 Pen Argyl, 6pm

#7 Pine Grove/#10 Pen Argyl winner vs. #2 Wilson, 7:30pm

 

Sat. Feb. 3 - ALL matches held at Bethlehem Freedom HS

 

Consolation Rounds begin at 9am, Semifinal Rounds begin at 10:45am