District 11 Wrestling

 

Per Tom Housenick, The Morning Call

BETHLEHEM HOLIDAY WRESTLING CLASSIC

Team key/standings:

Liberty (Lib) 185, Nazareth (Naz) 169.5, Phillipsburg (PB) 151, Saucon Valley (SV) 137, Easton (E) 134, Northampton (Nor) 122.5, Council Rock South (CRS) 114, Spring-Ford (SF), 114, Pottsville (Pot) 108, Pennridge (Pen) 103.5, Delaware Valley (DV) 102, Parkland (Par) 98.5, Northern Lebanon (NL) 91, North Penn (NP) 89, Council Rock North (CRN) 86, Northwestern (NWL) 86, Warwick (War) 85.5, Freedom (F) 82.5, Blue Mountain (BM) 69, Tri-Valley (TV) 59, Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 59, Wilson-West Lawn (WWL) 57, Hazleton Area (Haz) 56, Wilson (Wil) 55, Cocalico (Co) 54.5, Quakertown (Q) 51, Pen Argyl (PA) 43.5, Honesdale (Hon) 39, Garnet Valley (GV) 38.5, Pleasant Valley (23), Whitehall (Wh) 14.5.

Championship matches

106: Flemming (Lib) dec. Waterman (CRS), 11-8.

113: Maloney (Lib) dec. Smith (Naz), 5-3.

120: Meredith (SF) dec. Kassis (Par), 4-3.

126: Jones (SV) maj. dec. Brown (Lib), 10-1.

132: Miers (E) dec. Mason (BM), 2-1 TB.

138: Britton (Nor) dec. Robinson (CRN), 6-4.

145: Ortman (Par) dec. Jones (SV), 1-0.

152: Sasso (Naz) pinned Meyer (PB), 3:00.

160: Anklam (PA) maj. dec. Sheehy (CRN), 17-4.

170: Clymer (NWL) dec. Green (Pen), 5-0.

182: Stillings (Pen) dec. Wilson (Naz), 2-1.

195: Moyer (Lib) pinned Stine (BM), 4:32.

220: Clark (War) dec. McCarthy (DV), 3-2.

285: Scheib (TV) dec. Stewart (War), 3-2.

Third-place matches

106: Hauserman (CRN) dec. Porco (DV), 13-6

113: Mendez (CRS) dec. White (WVW), 5-2.

120: Jones (PB) dec. Mateo (Lib), 8-5.

126: Pierson (Naz) forfeit over Schoffstall (Pot).

132: Condomitti (Nor) dec. Radner (CRS), 7-3.

138: Harrison (PB) dec. Evans (F), 5-0.

145: Stefanik (Naz) dec. Eidle (WWL), 5-2.

152: Widing (Pen) tech. fall Flanagan (CRS), 18-3, 4:34.

160: Krazer (E) dec. Bressler (NL), 7-3.

170: Wissing (PB) dec. Korbich (CRS), 6-3.

182: Kidd (DV) dec. Painter (Pot), 3-1 SV.

195: Fromm (Coc) dec. Noonan (Haz), 5-4.

220: Verespy (NP) pinned Larocca (SF), 2:36.

285: Cody (NP) dec. Lepore (SF), 6-1.

Fifth-place matches

106: Vargas (F) dec. Breidegan (NL), 4-2.

113: Onea (Pot) dec. Day (PB), 6-4 SV.

120: Althouse (Coc) forfeit over Hanson-Ash (CRS).

126: Dolak (Par) dec. Ninos (Nor), 3-1.

132: Clearie (Naz) pinned Torres (Lib), 1:49.

138: Connor (WWL) dec. Peters (NWL), 3-1.

145: Niedosik (NP) forfeit over Zinsmeister (PB).

152: Mahaffey (SV) dec. Hirtzel (War), 3-1.

160: Bernhard (NWL) dec. McQuillen (BM), 3-0.

170: Talijan (Lib) maj. dec. Gradwell (SF), 23-11.

182: Schaeffer (TV) pinned Csencsits (SV), 1:51.

195: Nevandomsky (Pot) dec. Pellechia (E), 7-0.

220: Confer (Nor) dec. Flank (Wil), 3-1.

285: Pineda (E) dec. Freeman (Lib), 6-5.

Seventh-place matches

106: Wagner (Nor) dec. Corra (Haz), 8-4.

113: Gleason (E) dec. Tiwold (Nor), 8-2.

120: Lucerne (CRN) dec. Cope (Q), 4-1.

126: Krokowski (WVW) dec. McGill (SF), 2-0.

132: Leonard (NL) forfeit over Tino (PB).

138: Kyra (SV) pinned McKinney (DV), 1:08.

145: Huber (F) forfeit over Stanislow (WVW).

152: Kistler (Nor) dec. Herb (NL), 3-2.

160: Spirk (SV) pinned O’Neill (NP), 2:25.

170: Double forfeit Manos (Naz), Guida (Par).

182: Lizak (Par) dec. Boring (War), 3-2.

195: Sibel (NP) dec. McClune (War), 8-2.

220: Frank (E) dec. Moyer (NWL), 9-4.

285: Saint Juste (Pot) dec. Mahoney (GV), 7-3.

Semifinals

106: Flemming (Lib) dec. Hauserman (CRN), 2-1; Waterman (CRS) maj. dec. Porco (DV), 13-2.

113: Smith (Naz) dec. Mendez (CRS), 8-4; Maloney (Lib) dec. Day (PB), 3-0.

120: Kassis (Par) dec. Hanson-Ash (CRS), 1-0; Meredith (SF) pinned Althouse (Coc), 5:33.

126: Brown (Lib) dec. Ninos (Nor), 4-2; Jones (SV) dec. Dolak (Par), 2-1.

132: Miers (E) maj. dec. Torres (Lib), 13-3; Mason (BM) dec. Radner (CRS), 6-2.

138: Britton (Nor) dec. Harrison (PB), 7-3; Robinson (CRN) dec. Connor (WWL), 4-2.

145: Ortman (Par) dec. Zinsmeister (PB), 4-0; Jones (SV) tech. fall Niedosik (NP), 15-0, 1:45.

152: Sasso (Naz) tech. fall Widing (Pen), 18-2, 4:55; Meyer (PB) dec. Flanagan (CRS), 5-0.

160: Anklam (PA) maj. dec. Bernhard (NWL), 15-4; Sheehy (CRN) dec. McQuillen (BM), 4-3.

170: Clymer (NWL) maj. dec. Korbich (CRS), 9-0; Green (Pen) maj. dec. Talijan (Lib), 10-0.

182: Stillings (Pen) pinned Schaeffer (TV), 1:00; Wilson (Naz) pinned Kidd (DV), 3:04.

195: Moyer (Lib) dec. Noonan (Haz), 5-2; Stine (BM) dec. Fromm (Coc), 3-2.

220: McCarthy (DV) dec. Verespy (NP), 3-1; Clark (War) dec. Larocca (SF), 4-2.

285: Scheib (TV) pinned Lepore (SF), 4:14; Stewart (War) dec. Pineda (E), 8-4.

Fifth-round consolations

106: Breidegan (NL) pinned Corra (Haz), 1:15; Vargas (F) dec. Wagner (Nor), 4-2.

113: White (WVW) pinned Tiwold (Nor), 2:35; Onea (Pot) dec. Gleason (E), 5-1.

120: Jones (PB) maj. dec. Lucerne (CRN), 9-0; Mateo (Lib) dec. Cope (Q), 7-3.

126: Pierson (Naz) dec. Krokowski (WVW), 3-0; Schoffstall (TV) maj. dec. McGill (SF), 8-0.

132: Condomitti (Nor) inj. def. over Tino (PB), 1:00; Clearie (Naz) dec. Leonard (NL), 8-2.

138: Evans (F) dec. Kyra (SV), 13-7; Peters (NWL) dec. McKinney (DV), 5-4.

145: Eidle (WWL) dec. Huber (F), 7-3; Stefanik (Naz) forfeit over Stanislow (WVW);

152: Hirtzel (War) dec. Kistler (Nor), 9-3; Mahaffey (SV) dec. Herb (NL), 6-5.

160: Krazer (E) pinned Spirk (SV), 2:43; Bressler (NL) pinned O’Neill (NP), 3:23.

170: Wissing (PB) forfeit over Guida (Par); Gradwell (SF) inj. def. over Manos (Naz), 0:33.

182: Csencsits (SV) dec. Boring (War), 4-1; Painter (Pot) dec. Lizak (Par), 3-1.

195: Pellechia (E) dec. McClune (War), 6-4; Nevandomsky (Pot) dec. Sibel (NP), 1-0.

220: Flank (Wil) pinned Moyer (NWL), 4:36; Confer (Nor) dec. Frank (E), 3-1 SV.

285: Cody (NP) dec. Mahoney (GV), 4-1; Freeman (Lib) dec. Sainte Juste (Pot), 3-2 UTB.

Sixth-round consolations

106: Porco (DV) pinned Breidegan (NL), 2:54; Hauserman (CRN) maj. dec. Vargas (F), 9-0.

113: White (WVW) dec. Day (PB), 6-4 TB; Mendez (CRS) dec. Onea (Pot), 3-2.

120: Jones (PB) pinned Althouse (Coc), 0:59; Mateo (Lib) forfeit over Hanson-Ash (CRS).

126: Pierson (Naz) dec. Dolak (Par), 3-1 SV; Schoffstall (Pot) maj. dec. Ninos (Nor), 15-3.

132: Condomitti (Nor) dec. Torres (Lib), 4-3; Radner (CRS) dec. Clearie (Naz), 4-0.

138: Evans (F) pinned Connor (WWL), 2:31; Harrison (PB) dec. Peters (NWL), 9-2.

145: Eidle (WWL) pinned Niedosik (NP), 2:57; Stefanik (Naz) forfeit over Zinsmeister (PB).

152: Flanagan (CRS) dec. Hirtzel (War), 4-1; Widing (Pen) dec. Mahaffey (SV), 7-1.

160: Krazer (E) dec. McQuillen (BM), 6-2; Bressler (NL) dec. Bernhard (NWL), 8-3.

170: Wissing (PB) pinned Talijan (Lib), 0:15; Korbich (CRS) dec. Gradwell (SF), 7-5.

182: Kidd (DV) pinned Csencsits (SV), 1:39; Painter (Pot) pinned Schaeffer (TV), 3:28.

195: Noonan (Haz) pinned Pellechia (E), 3:25; Fromm (Coc) dec. Nevandomsky (Pot), 4-2.

220: Verespy (NP) pinned Flank (Wil), 4:08; Larocca (SF) dec. Confer (Nor), 6-0.

285: Cody (NP) dec. Pineda (E), 3-1 SV; Lepore (SF) dec. Freeman (Lib), 3-1 SV.

thousenick@mcall.com